Sochi Legal Speakers and Participants

Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum Speakers of the Sochi Legal Forum

Sochi Legal was attended by over 200 delegates from 26 countries, as well as 82 speakers took part in 10 sessions, among them:

  • Dimitry Afanasiev, Chairman, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners (Russia)
  • Boris Titov, Presidential Commissioner for Entrepreneurs' Rights (Russia)
  • Andrey Nazarov, Сo-Сhairman of Delovaya Rossiya, Сo-Сhairman of the Business Against Сorruption public centre (Russia)
  • Yuri Pustovit, Managing Partner, Advocates Bureau Yug (Russia)
  • Igor Makarov, Deputy Chief Executive Officer for Legal Affairs, Basic Element (Russia)
  • Zauresh Baymoldina, Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Andrey Tsyganov, Deputy Head of the FAS Russia
  • Konstantin Kolpakov, Vice-President, Board Member, URALSIB Bank (Russia)
  • Natalya Thotahewage, Head of Legal and Compliance, Alcon Russia, Novartis Group
  • Andrey Tenishev, Head of the Anti-Cartel Department of the Federal Antimonopoly Service (FAS Russia)
  • Sergei Voitishkin, Managing Partner, Baker & McKenzie - CIS, Limited (Russia)
  • Tomohiro Tsuchiya, Partner, Mori Hamada & Matsumoto (Japan)
  • Olga Chentsova, Managing Partner, AEQUITAS Law Firm (Kazakhstan)
  • Margarita Gaskarova, Chief Editor, Legal Insight Magazine (Russia)
  • Ruslan Ibragimov, Vice-President on Corporate and Legal Affairs, MTS (Russia)
  • James Popperwell, Senior Counsel, Macfarlanes (UK)
  • Dr. Christian Schmies, Partner, Hengeler Mueller (Germany)
  • Philippe Shin, Senior Foreign Attorney, Shin & Kim (Korea)
  • Nikolai Gordeev, President, Chairman of the Management Board, UFC Bank (Russia)
  • Alexander Walsh, Partner, Enyo Law (UK)
  • Xavier Isaac, Head of Trust and Fiduciary, Salamanca Group (Switzerland)
  • James Menz, J.D., Counsel, Schellenberg Wittmer (Switzerland)
  • Evgeny Kovalev, Managing Partner, Kovalev, Ryazantsev & Partners (Russia, Chelyabinsk)
  • Robin Wittering, Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners (Russia)
  • Natacha Onawelho-Loren, Head of Legal, Trust and Fiduciary, Salamanca Group (Switzerland)
  • Vitaly Vinogradov, Venture Partner for Russia and the CIS, Rubicon Venture Capital (Russia)
  • Rupert D’Cruz, Barrister, Littleton Chambers (UK)
  • Andrei Zimin, Deputy CEO, TMK (Russia)
  • Dr. Johannes P. Willheim, Partner, Willheim Müller (Austria)
  • Ekaterina Pustovalova, President, ICS (Russia)
  • Nariman Ramazanov, Managing Partner, FINA LLP (Azerbaijan)
  • John Whittaker, Partner, Clyde & Co (UK)
  • Egor Noskov, Managing Partner, Duvernoix Legal (Russia)
  • Tatiana Tolstaia, Associate, Henley & Partners (UK)
  • Sergey Pepeliaev, Managing partner, Pepeliaev Group (Russia)
  • Oleg Leonov, Managing Director, FTI Consulting (Russia)
  • Vladimir Khvalei, Chairman of Russian Arbitration Association, Partner at Baker & McKenzie (Russia)
  • Julia Charlton, Principal Partner, Charltons (Hong Kong, China)
  • Benjamin Flowe, Partner, Berliner, Corcoran & Rowe, L.L.P. (USA)
  • Rustam Kurmaev, Partner, Goltsblat BLP (Russia)
  • Kendall Coffey, Partner, Coffey | Burlington (USA), and former U.S. Attorney
  • Alexey Andronov, General Counsel, Megapolis Group of Companies (Russia)
  • Mikhail Kazantsev, Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners (Russia)
  • Ulf Hardeman, Partner, Advokatfirman Delphi (Sweden)
  • Andrew Mac, Partner, EPAM USA PLLC (USA)
  • James Campbell, Partner, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP (UK)
  • Nikolay Mizulin, Partner, Mayer Brown (Belgium)
  • Yuri Botiuk, Partner, Pinsent Masons LLP (UK)
  • Charalambos Prountzos, Partner, Prountzos & Prountzos LLC (Cyprus)
  • Anton Panchenkov, Head of Group, Goltsblat BLP (Russia)
  • Albert Eganyan, Chairman of the Board of Partners, VEGAS LEX (Russia)
  • Tony Hadjiloucas, Partner, PWC (Cyprus)
  • Rupert Boswall, Chairman, RPC (UK, Hong Kong and Singapore)
  • Diyas Assanov, Regional Compliance Officer, Siemens LLC (Russia)
  • William Hare, Managing Partner, Forbes Hare LLP (British Virgin Islands)
  • Filip Vanhastel, Divisional Legal Counsel, Ontex (Belgium)
  • Mark Brown, Partner, Bristows LLP (UK)
  • Kamil Blažek, Partner, Head of Projects&Infrastructure, Kinstellar (Czech Republic)
  • Ilya Skripnikov, Of Counsel, Dentons (Russia)
  • Andrey Sychev, Managing Partner, Volga Legal (Russia)
  • Elena Artyukh, Commissioner for Entrepreneurs' Rights in the Sverdlovsk Region (Russia)
  • Pavel Karpunin, Partner, Capital Legal Services (Russia)
  • Ekaterina Lazorina, Partner, Financial Services Leader, PwC (Russia)
  • Natalia Luchkova, Partner, TaxTeam (The Netherlands)
  • Igor Stepanov, Managing Partner, Eberg, Stepanov & Partners (Rostov-on-Don, Russia)
  • Anton Chertov, Director of Department of Legal Support of Law Drafting Activities, ROSVODOKANAL